abgp@abgp.com.br

19 to 21 June 2018
Av. Graça Aranha, 1 - Centro, Rio de Janeiro

Program

PROGRAM

7:30-8:30 Registration
8:30-9:10 Open Ceremony
Honorary Chair- Solange Guedes (Petrobras
Recognition Awards
9:10-9:50 Antonio Carlos Capeleiro Pinto (Petrobras) – Pre-salt reservoirs in Brazil: Development and Production
9:50-10:10 Refreshment Break
10:10-10:50 John Grotzinger (Caltech) – Fabrics and interpretation of “microbialites” can both be full of holes
10:50-11:30 Bob Fryklund (IHS) – Carbonates- the sleeping giant awakens
11:30-12:10 Paulo Johan (Petrobras) – Reservoir Characterization and Monitoring of the Brazilian Pre-Salt
12:10-13:30 Lunch

TECHNICAL SESSIONS

SALÃO NOBRE AUDITÓRIO
Geology/Geophysics Engineering / Production optimization
13:30-13:55 Crisogono Vasconcelo (ETH Zürich) Adding Microbial Experiments to the Comparative Sedimentology of Dolomite Formation Marcelo Salomão (Petrobras) – Increasing recovery factor in carbonates
13:55-14:20 Maria Mutti (Potsdam University) – Carbonates Fabio Passareli (Petrobras) – Hi-Sep CO2 Separation and Gas managment opmization – Pre-salt Fields
14:20-14:45 Peter Homewood (Geosolutions) – Pre-salt carbonates, from microbes up to mountains and down to subsurface reservoirs Xudong Jing (Shell) – Advances & Challenges in EOR Implementation
14:45-15:10 Rogério Schiffer (Petrobras) – Petrology of the Pre-salt rocks of the Barra Velha Formation, Santos Basin, Offshore Brazil Jing Ning  (ExxonMobil) – Water Quality Assessment of Produced Water Reinjection in a Carbonate Reservoir
15:10-15:40 Refreshment Break
SALÃO NOBRE AUDITÓRIO
Petrophysics and Formation Evaluation Well Construction
15:40-16:05 Carl Sisk (InGrain/Halliburton) – Digital Rock Petrophysics Emmanuel Nogueira (Consultor) – Deepwater Drilling in Carbonate Reservoir
16:05-16:30 Stacy Lyn (Schlumberger) – Understanding the texture of carbonate rocks: Where do we go from here? Clifford Allen (Halliburton) – Proactive Reservoir Management and Characterization for Completions with Maximum
Reservoir Contact
16:30-16:55 Omar Al-Farisi (ADMA-OPCO) – The Ultimate Route to Carbonate Rock Typing Eduardo Schnitzler (Petrobras) – Intelligent Completions in the Brazilian Pre-salt Production Development
17:00-19:00 Margutta Cittá Restaurant- 2o Floor FIRJAN (tickets are now available to join the reception – website or onsite)
8:30-9:10 Ricardo Rosa (Petrobras) – Mero Field/Libra Block
9:10-9:50  Toni T. Simo (Exxon) –  Multi-scale reservoir characterization of lacustrine carbonates, Brazil Salt Basins
9:50-10:10 Refreshment Break
10:10-10:50 Judith MacKenzie (ETH Zürich) The Demise of a Salt Giant: Dolomite Formation at the end of the Messinian Salinity Crisis, Ionian Basin
10:50-11:30 James Faroppa (C&C Reservoirs) – Insight from Global Carbonate Reservoirs: Reducing Uncertainty in Predicting Recovery Efficiency
11:30-12:10 Bruno Courme (VP Exploration TOTAL Americas) – Total’s long lived experience with carbonates reservoirs: Lessons learned and potential applications to the Brazilian pre-salt
12:10-13:30 Lunch

TECHNICAL SESSIONS

SALÃO NOBRE AUDITÓRIO
Geology / Geophysics  / Igneous Geology/Geomechanics
13:30-13:55 Adel Khalil (CGG) – Seismic Imaging of Volcanics associated with Carbonate Reservoirs Adrian Rodriguez Herrera (Sclumberger – UK) – The Role of Geomechanics in Resevoir Simulation for Highly Heterogeneous Carbonates
13:55-14:20 Alan Patrick Bischoff (University of Canterbury ) – Carbonate Build-up on Volcanic Highs – Petroleum Play Analogues in New Zealand Sedimentary Basins  Alireza Agharazi (Halliburton) – Geomechanics of carbonate reservoirs: challenges and solutions
14:20-14:45 Sverre Planke (Volcanic Basin Petroleum Research – VBPR) – Petroleum implications of magmatism in evaporite and carbonate basins Zvi Koren (Paradigm) – Advances in Wide Azimuth Technology for Carbonates Reservoir and Geomechanics
14:45-15:10 Kangxu Ren (CNODC Brazil) – An Example of Tight Lacustrine Carbonate Hydrocarbon Exploration in Eastern Sichuan Basin, China Marcos Fetter (Petrobras) – Structural Geology and Paleogeography of The Pre-Salt in Santos Basin
15:10-15:40 Refreshment Break
SALÃO NOBRE AUDITÓRIO
Geophysics / 4D Seismic / Reservoir monitoring Reservoir Engineering
15:40-16:05 Christopher Walker (Seabed Geosolutions) – New Technologies in Seismic Acquisition Flavio da Costa Ferreira (Schlumberger) – Advances in Complex Carbonates Multiphase Characterization and Potential Business Impacts
16:05-16:30 Christopher Walker (Seabed Geosolutions) – New Technologies (Acquisition) Aline Machado (Petrobras) – The role of rock fluid interactions in carbonates: reactive transport modeling in Pre-salt
16:30-16:55 John Smythe (Fairfieldnodal) – Advances in OBN Technology:  New Designs for Reservoir Monitoring and Large Scale Surveys Shehadah Masalmeh (Shell) – The importance of SCAL in Modelling Waterflood & Remaining Oil Saturation in Carbonate Reservoirs
8:30-9:10 Aus Tawil (Saudi Aramco) – Saudi Arabian Giant Oil Fields
9:10-9:50 Dirk Smit (Shell) – Challenges and Advances in Seismic Subsurface Imaging and Interpretation
9:50-10:10 Refreshment Break
10:10-10:50 Gregor Eberli (University of Miami) – Carbonates: Petrophysics and Petroseismic
10:50-11:30 Maria Boya Ferrero (PDO) – Risk & Opportunities related to the understanding of fluid-fill-cycle:
lessons learnt in the Sultanate of Oman
11:30-12:10 Tiago Homen (Petrobras) –Lula Field Development
12:10-13:30 Lunch

TECHNICAL SESSIONS

SALÃO NOBRE AUDITÓRIO
Geology/Geophysics Carbonates / Fluids
13:30-13:55 Luiz Fernando de Ros (UFRGS) – Genesis and Evolution of Aptian Pre-salt Carbonate Reservoirs in Southeastern Brazilian Margin Anelize Bahniuk (UFPR) – Modern Microbial carbonates and possible correlations with Pre-Salt Section of Santos Basin
13:55-14:20 Luci Maria Arienti UK – UOB Role of hydrothermal systems in precipitation and diagenesis of lacustrine carbonates Geoffrey Ellis (USGS) – Occurrence and formation mechanisms of sour gas in carbonate systems
14:20-14:45 Didier Granjeon (IFPEN) – Carbonate and evaporitic systems within stratigraphic forward modeling Monique Mettraux (Geosolutions TRD) – Pre-Salt carbonates & analogs: potential consequences of early diagenesis
14:45-15:10 Jean-Pierre Girard (Total) – Hydrothermal diagenesis and paleo-thermal history of the Pre-Salt Carbonate-Clastic Reservoirs in the Kwanza Basin, Offshore Angola Cesar Cainelli (Barra Energia) – What We Have Learned so Far Exploring the Brazilian Pre-Salt
15:10-15:40 Refreshment Break
SALÃO NOBRE AUDITÓRIO
Geology/Geophysics EOR
15:40-16:05 João Guerreiro (Petrobras) – Holocene Microbialite Sedimentation in Lake Richmond, Western Australia Roelien Broos and Stephen Goodyear (Shell) – Advances in WAG and Enhanced Waterflood
16:05-16:30 Marcel Bourgeois (Total) – Carbonate WAG/CO2, does miscibility matter more than wettability?
16:30-17:00 Marina Abelha (ANP) – Importance of Carbonates for Brazil: Historical Successes and Future Perspectives
Closing Ceremony